The case is styled as ‘In Re Complaint Against a Judge’ with case No.07-22-90037.
[…] The complainant filed two complaints in two months against the federal judge. The first complaint alleged that the judge was unable to perform the duties of his office due to physical and mental disability and sought to have his cases reassigned. Chief Judge Diane Sykes concluded the first complaint as already moot because the judge’s announcement of his retirement from the bench effective September 1, 2022, automatically reassigned all of his cases to other judges constituted as intervening events.
Judge Sykes’ concluded the complaint pursuant to 28U.S.C.§352(b)(2) (the chief judge may conclude the proceeding if “action on the complaint is no longer necessary because of intervening events”); and the Rules for Judicial-Conduct and Judicial-Disability Proceedings 11(e) (“The chief judge may conclude a complaint proceeding in whole or in part upon determining that intervening events render some or all of the allegations moot….).